Summit Township near Conneaut Lake in Crawford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This Carousel

Welcome children of all ages.

This Carousel has been making memories at Conneaut Lake Park - formerly Exposition Park - since approximately 1914. Assembled by T.M. Harton of Pittsburgh, who also owned and operated carousels at West View and Waldameer Park, the Conneaut Lake Park carousel featured the beautifully detailed and realistic figures of Daniel Carl Muller, one of the most talented of the carvers and carousel artists who flourished briefly during the golden age of carousels - and amusement parks - the 1880's until the Great Depression of the 1930's.

Today, our carousel is making new history, showcasing both original Muller figures and the new work of a new generation of artists, namely The Carousel Works, Inc. of Mansfield, OH.

This carousel is respectfully rededicated to the memory of Daniel C. Muller & his fellow artists...and to the future of the wooden carousel. June 25, 1989.

Carousel entrance this way; please procure tickets before entering.

Erected 1989 by Conneaut Lake Park.

More about this marker. Conneaut Lake Park is currently admission-free.

1. Conneaut Lake Park - Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 30, 2017, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Conneaut Lake Park. (Submitted on August 30, 2017, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
3. Carousel & Organ - You Tube. (Submitted on August 30, 2017, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
Excepting benches, there are three rings of figures. The figures on the inner and center rings are jumpers.

3. Horse Figure, outer ring
It that real horsehair for the tail?