Chadds Ford Township in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

André Harvey (b. 1941)

— Bronze —

Inscription.

In this life-size sculpture, André Harvey captured the form and personality of a particular pig that he encountered in rural Pennsylvania. After modeling her in clay, Harvey created a small bronze sculpture of the pig, The Portrait Sitter (also in the museum's collection), followed by this life-size version.

Harvey grew up in the Brandywine Valley and in 1969, after briefly working as a journalist, studied sculpture with Michel Anasse in France and with Charles Parks in Delaware in the 1970s. He established a studio at Breck's Mill on the Brandywine River in Wilmington, Delaware, where he has created the highly detailed sculptures of animals, birds, insects and plant forms for which he is best known. Helen, like much of Harvey's work, was made by the artist using the lost-wax process.

Purchased with funds given anonymously, 1989

We invite you to share your experience of the Brandywine on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter (#Mybrandywine)

Erected by the Brandywine River Museum of Art.

1. André Harvey: The Artist & Sculptor. (Submitted on August 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Brandywine River Museum of Art. (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The millstone is the symbol of the museum