Gardnerville in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Brockliss Road

Inscription. This was the name given to the present Centerville Lane on the 22nd day of October 1894 when it was declared a public road by order of the county commissioners. Opening of the road was made contingent on the willingness of ranchers along the section line to donate sufficient land for a right of way. The Brockliss Estate, near Sheridan, through which the western end passed, was the original Brockliss homestead taken up in 1860.

Centerville, comprising a bar opened by Chris Berning in 1902 and a blacksmith shop opened by John C. Rieman in 1903 and sold to Parks Brothers who moved here from Sheridan in 1901, marked the eastern end of Brockliss Road.

Carson Valley Marker No. 1
Douglas County Commissioners
Carson Valley Historical Society
N.S.P. 6-23-71

Erected 1971 by Douglas County Commissioners and the Carson Valley Historical Society. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. The marker/monument is on the southwest corner of intersection of Highway 88 and Centerville Lane.

2. Brockliss Road Marker (left) and Centerville Lane (right)
Looking down Centerville Lane due west towards Sheridan. The Sierra Nevada Mountains are in the background (the lower slopes are in Nevada, upper slopes in California).