Near Tetonia in Teton County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

John Colter

Inscription. Discovered this valley in 1808 while exploring the Yellowstone and Upper Snake country in search of beaver.

Setting out all by himself with it gun and a 30 pound pack he tried to get the Indians to join in his trapping business. On his way here from a Yellowstone post 240 miles to the northeast, he came upon Colter's Hell -- some hot springs near Cody Wyoming. On his way back, he explored Yellowstone Park. In the spring of 1810 after several perilous escapes from the Blackfeet, he returned to Missouri, lucky to be alive.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 225.)

Marker on the left