Arkansas Post National Memorial in Arkansas County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Arkansas Posts

1686 — 1863

Two Centuries of Settlement on the Arkansas River

Inscription.
Arkansas Post was not a single fort and trading center. From 1686 until 1863 there were no fewer than seven posts on the Arkansas River between here and the Missişsippi. The flags of five nations flew over them.

The 1686 post of Frenchman Henri de Tonti — the initial Arkansas Post — was the first European settlement in the lower Mississippi Valley, predating New Orleans by 32 years. Succeeding military and trading posts under French and Spanish rule operated here until 1804 when the United States flag first flew over the Post of Arkansas.

In 1819 Arkansas Post became capital of Arkansas Territory. After Little Rock was founded in 1821, the capital moved there, and Arkansas Post declined in political importance. Union forces captured the Confederate fort here in January 1863, destroying much of the town.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. View from marker towards the visitors center.