New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rutherford Place

305 Second Avenue

By Andrew Ruppenstein, July 27, 2017
Inscription. Beth Israel Medical Center purchased Manhattan General Hospital in 1964 and established a comprehensive alcohol and drug treatment facility to ease a problem plaguing New York City. Winthrop D. Chamberlin and Barnet L. Liberman purchased the property in 1983 and completely renovated the building into residential duplex apartments and medical office space. The entire facade and marble lobby were restored to their original glory as the property was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. An historical exhibit is available for public viewing in the residential lobby.

2. Rutherford Place Marker - Wide View, Looking North on Second Avenue

3. Rutherford Place Marker - Wide View, Looking South on Second Avenue
The Rutherford Place and Rutherford Medical markers are visible here, directly below the columns flanking the entrance.