Decatur in Wise County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sam Woody's Cabin

By James R. Murray
Inscription. Tennessee pioneer Sam Woody (1826-1920) migrated to Texas in the 1840s. He brought his family to Wise County in 1854. This cabin, located near Deep Creek, was the first dwelling in the area. After Woody cut the logs, friends and relatives helped him erect the cabin in one day. Indians came here to trade buffalo robes and moccasins for corn. The house was frequently crowded with guests, for frontier travelers were never turned away. Woody guarded pioneer settlements as part of a Ranger unit and served in the Confederate army during the Civil War (1861-1865).
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970

Erected 1970 by Texas State Historical Society Commission.