Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Raine's Battery - Latimer's Battalion

Latimer's Battalion - Raine's Battery
The Lee Battery

Two 20 pounder Parrotts - one 10 pounder Parrott
and one 3 inch Rifle

July 2 The 10 pounder Parrott and 3 inch Rifle took position here about 4 p.m. and were engaged in the severe cannonade that lasted over two hours. They also aided in supporting the attack of Johnson's Infantry on Culp's Hill and did not retired to the rear until dark. The 20 pounder Parrotts took an active part in the cannonade from their position some distance in the rear of the other guns.

July 3 The 20 pounder Parrotts were actively engaged in the great cannonade

July 4 Withdrew from the field with the Battalion.

Losses - Wounded 8 - Horses killed 3

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Latimer's Battalion - Raine's Battery Tablet
A replica 3 inch Ordnance Rifle and an empty carriage mark the spot occupied by portions of Raine's Battery.

1. Raine’s Lee Battery - CS Battery Marker NRHP Narrative. The Raine’s Lee Battery - CS Battery Marker is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original N.R. Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is catalogued as contributing structure number MN623-B. (Submitted on August 13, 2013, by Eric Milask of Cherry Hill, New Jersey.)

2. 1905 Gettysburg National Commission Report. This is the original 1905 report
By Eric Milask, July 4, 2013
of the Gettysburg National Military Park Commission to the Secretary of War in which this tablet is mentioned as having been erected during the previous fiscal year. (Submitted on August 13, 2013, by Eric Milask of Cherry Hill, New Jersey.)

3. 3-Inch Ordnance Rifle (Replica). A comprehensive explanation of this rifle. (Submitted on August 13, 2013, by Eric Milask of Cherry Hill, New Jersey.)

4. 10-Pounder Parrott Rifle (Replica). A comprehensive explanation of this rifle. (Submitted on August 13, 2013, by Eric Milask of Cherry Hill, New Jersey.)

1. Addition of 10-Pounder Parrott Rifle (Replica)
As of July 4, 2013, there is now a 10-Pounder Parrott Rifle (Replica) to the left of the Raine’s Lee Battery - CS Battery Marker.
    — Submitted August 13, 2013, by Eric Milask of Cherry Hill, New Jersey.

4. Position Occupied by a Section of Raine's Battery
The lighter of the two sections of Raine's battery occupied this elevation on Benner's Hill on July 2. From here the 3-inch Rifle and 10-pdr Parrott fired on Federal positions around Culp's Hill.
5. 10-Pounder Parrott Rifle (Replica)
6. 3-Inch Ordnance Rifle (Replica)