Innere Stadt in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Feng Shan Ho

Inscription.
Von diesem Gebäude aus rettete Dr. Feng Shan Ho, Chinas Generalkonsul zu Wien, in den Jahren 1938 und 1939 nach dem Anschluss und der sogenannten Reichskristallnacht tausende Juden. Sich den Befehlen seiner Vorgesetzten widersetzend stellte er Visa nach Shanghai aus, um Juden vor der Ermordung durch die zu bewahren. Für sein außerordentlich mutiges Handeln wurde er im Jahr 2000 durch den Staat Israel posthüm als GERECHTER UNTER DEN VÖLKERN geehrt.

何鳳山
一九零一年至一九九七年

一九三八及一九三九 年時任中國駐維也納 總領事何鳳山博士於 德奧合併與水晶之夜 等反猶太迫害暴行之 後於此榫拯教數千餘 一名猶太人何鳳山傅士 ·抗命給予猶太難民簽
州發前拄上海簽證援助 一彼等逃離納件死亡魔 萬必善舉發揮無比, 彭楓

表.現一非凡人道. 際一無義人!去, 乃以色刊國朴二零零零年 追授何鳳山博士榮譽稱號

From this building in 1938 and 1939, Dr. Feng Shan Ho, China's Consul General to Vienna, saved thousands of lives after the Anschluss and the Kristallnacht pogrom. Defying direct orders, he issued visas to Shanghai to help Jews escape certain death at the hands of the Nazis. For acting with humanitarian courage at a time when others would not, he was posthumously designated a RIGHTEOUS AMONG THE NATIONS by the State of Israel in 2000.

2. Feng Shan Ho Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here, a little to the left of the hood of the van.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the back side of the Ritz Carlton Hotel, facing Beethovenplatz.

The Anschluss was Germany's annexation of Austria in March, 1938, with the significance for Austrian Jews being that they were now subject to persecution by the Nazi Regime. The Kristallnacht pogrom was an act of state-sponsored terrorism directed at Jews that took place on November 9-10, 1938, with Jews, their businesses and synagogues violently attacked. In Vienna alone, some 95 synagogues were destroyed that night.

Copy by 楊家駱 via Wikipedia Commons
3. 何鳳山 (Feng Shan Ho)

1. Ho Feng Shan: The ‘Chinese Schindler’ who saved thousands of Jews. 2015 CNN article by Wayne Chang. “When the Nazis confiscated the premises that housed the [Chinese] embassy because it was owned by a Jew, Ho opened a new office with his own money to continue the rescue. ‘It was totally in character,’ says Manli Ho, daughter of the late diplomat, who has been researching her father's story for some ten years. ‘That is the kind of person he was—very principled, straightforward, and has integrity.’” (Submitted on October 1, 2017.)

2. The International Righteous Person Ho Fengshan (YouTube, CCTV English, 6 mins.).
(Submitted on October 1, 2017.)