Jerome in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Historic Audrey Shaft Headframe

Little Daisy Mine

Inscription. Largest wooden headframe still standing in Arizona, it was completed in 1918 to haul ore up from mine. Shaft is 1900 feet deep, concrete lined with cross tunnels every 100 feet to Edith shaft. Edith shaft headframe was completed in 1915 to haul men and supplies. A wooden structure it was torn down in 1981 and replaced with the steel version you see today, 260' to NW.

Between 1915 and 1938 almost 4 million tons of ore was extracted from the mine, producing 397,000 tons of copper, 221 tons of silver and 5½ tons of gold. Ore was brought to the surface then transported by tram and burro train, to the railhead in the valley. Later, ore was taken out underground through the Josephine tunnel, which was 1300 feet down and 2½ miles long.

3. Historic Audrey Shaft Headframe
4. Historic Audrey Shaft Headframe
Glass floor so you can see inside the shaft.
5. Audrey Headframe Shaft Height/Depth Comparisons
Just inside of the shaft entrance.
6. Shift Change Whistle
This is the shift-change whistle used during the boom days. It was loud and its sound carried everywhere. Imagine 15,000 people in a town, all looking up at the same time when the whistle went off. The whistle operated with air which was forced up the piped, hitting the brass dome before being force back down to create its penetrating sound.