Innere Stadt in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Die "Grosse Strasse" / The "Great Road"

im Gedenken. Steine

Karl Prantl
Bildhauer
[English translation:]
These three granite slabs were taken from the "Great Road" of the Nazi Party Rally Grounds in Nuremberg. Made with forced labor and by prisoners in concentration camps, they bear witness.

On April 28, 1938, the Jewish students and teachers of the Akademisches Gymnasium (Advanced Secondary School) of Vienna were expelled.

In commemoration - these stones. April 28, 2001

Karl Prantl, Sculptor

EducationRoads & VehiclesWar, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is April 28, 1938.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the eastern side of the Akademischen Gymnasium Wien (Advanced Secondary School of Vienna).

2. die Grosse Strasse / The Great Road Marker - Wide View
 Nazi party Rally Grounds (Wikipedia). "The Nazi party rally grounds (German: Reichsparteitagsgelände, Literally: Reich Party Congress Grounds) covered about 11 square kilometres in the southeast of Nuremberg, Germany. Six Nazi party rallies were held there between 1933 and 1938....The great road is almost 2 km (1.2 mi) long and 40 m (130 ft) wide. It was intended to be the central axis of the site and a parade road for the Wehrmacht. In its northwestern prolongation the road points towards Nuremberg Castle. This was to create a relation between the role of Nuremberg during the Third Reich and its role during medieval times....The road reached from the Congress Hall to the Märzfeld, the construction work started in 1935 and was finished in 1939 (it has never been used as a parade road, as due to the beginning of World War II, the last rally was held in 1938). The pavement was made of granite pavers in black and gray with edges of exactly 1.2 m (3.9 ft).....After the war, the road was used as a temporary airfield for the US Army. Nowadays, it is used by the nearby Nuremberg fair and exhibition company as an occasional parking area for highly frequented fairs." (Submitted on October 3, 2017.)