Joplin in Jasper County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

St. John's Regional Medical Center

Inscription.

At the peak of the hill in the distance, is an outdoor chapel. The chapel sits on the sit of what was St. John's Regional Medical Center at the location of the old chapel. At 5:41 pm, the tornado reached its highest intensity at 26th and Maiden Lane, where the 200+ mph winds ripped through Cunningham Park and moved St. John's four inches off its foundation.

The hospital was evacuated, and the injured were directed to Memorial Hall. Doctors, nurses, and city of Joplin employees, acted very quickly to save many lives.

"May this sacred place help heal the emotional scars left behind from both their service and their sacrifice to the city of Joplin during its darkest hours".
— Chris Cotten

Erected by TKF Foundation and the City of Joplin.

1. Image Showing 2011 Tornado Zone and Ruins of St. John's Hospital in foreground, now Mercy Park. (Submitted on October 3, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Damaged Joplin hospital almost the only building left standing in area (CNN, May 23, 2011). (Submitted on October 3, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Butterfly Garden and Overlook. (Submitted on October 3, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The pyramidal roof of the Mercy Park outdoor chapel is seen in the far left distance
3. Mercy Park Outdoor Chapel