Pacifica in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Discovery of San Francisco Bay

By Karen Key, April 29, 2007
Inscription. Captain Gaspar de Portola camped, October 31, 1769, by the creek at the south side of this valley, and to that camp scouting parties brought news of a body of water to the east. On November 4 the expedition advanced. Turning inland here, they climbed to the summit of Sweeney Ridge and beheld for the first time the Bay of San Francisco.

State Registered Landmarks Nos. 24 and 394

Tablet placed by California Centennials Commission. Base furnished by County Board of Supervisors in Cooperation with San Mateo County Historical Association.
Dedicated October 16, 1949

Erected 1949 by California Centennials Commission. (Marker Number 24 and 394.)