Celaya, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Temple of San Francisco - Headquarters of the Patroness of Celaya

Templo de San Francisco
Sede de la Patrona de Celaya
En octubre 12 de 1570, fue autorizada la fundación de la “Villa de Nuestra Señora de la Concepcion de Zalaya”.

En Diciembre de 1577, aproximadamente, D. Martin de Ortega y su esposa Ma. Magdalena de la Cruz, de los primeros fundadores, donaron la imagen de la Purisima Concepcion, traída de España.

En 1774 ante esta Imagen, las Autoridades y Moradores renovaron el juramento de patronato hecho por sus antepasados.

El 12 de octubre de 1909, por gracia de Pio X fue solemnemente coronada por el Arzobispo D. Atenogenes Silva.

Hoy, 12 de octubre de 1970, Celaya en el IV Centenario de su fundación – reafirma su voluntad y jura tener a la Purisima Concepcion, como su única Patrona.

English translation:
Temple of San Francisco
Headquarters of the Patroness of Celaya
On October 12, 1570, the foundation of the "Villa de Nuestra Señora de la Concepcion of Zalaya" (the Villa of Our Lady of the Conception of Zalaya) was authorized.

In approximately December of 1577, D. Martin de Ortega and his wife María Magdalena de la Cruz, of the first founders, donated the image of the Purísima Concepción (the Most Pure Conception), brought from Spain.

In 1774, before
this Image, the authorities and townspeople renewed the oath of patronage made by their ancestors.

On October 12, 1909, by the grace of Pope Pius X, the image was solemnly crowned by Archbishop Atenogenes Silva.

Today, October 12, 1970, on the 400th anniversary of its founding, Celaya reaffirms its will and swears to the Purísima Concepción as its true Patroness.

The featured marker is to the right of the western entryway to the Temple of San Francisco.

3. An additional marker at The Temple of San Francisco
To the left of the western entryway of the Temple is this additional marker. It reads:
Templo de San Francisco Villa de Nuestra Señora de la Concepcion de Zalaya Permiso de Fundacion 1570

The Temple of San Francisco, Villa of Our Lady of Conception of Zalaya, Permission for the City's Founding on 1570
This additional marker from 1994 notes that the local Franciscan clergy placed themselves under the patronage of the image of the Most Pure Conception. This marker is to the left of the western entrance to the temple.