Lenore in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Lenore Tram

By Cosmos Mariner, July 14, 2016
Inscription. In 1898, after rail service from Lewiston reached Lenore, a tramway was begun to ship grain from Camas Prairie (1600 feet above) to a new freight stop directly across the river.

Previously, grain wagons descended a long steep hill from the prairie. Gravity moved full tram buckets down, sending empty buckets back up the cable loop. By 1903 the completed system carried up to 100,000 bushels of grain each year. In 1937 a fire destroyed the entire system.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society & Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 486.)

2. Lenore Tram Marker (wide view looking north across US Highway 12 to Lenore)
marker, measured as the crow flies. Slaterville (approx. half a mile away); St. Joseph's Mission (approx. 12 miles away).

More about this marker. Large wooden marker in good condition