Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Warm Springs Avenue

By Cosmos Mariner, June 22, 2013
Inscription. The Warm Springs Avenue neighborhood began to emerge in the 1890ís, soon after Kelly Hot Springs, for which the street was named, was tapped to provide water for Boiseís fire hydrants. The prominent owners of the water line built their mansions on the street, pumping in the natural hot water from east of Table Rock for use in their homes; these were among the first houses in the world to utilize geothermal sources for heat.

The homes on Warms Springs Avenue are distinctive and grand, and designed in diverse architectural styles. The combination of stately homes and geothermal heat makes this area one of Boiseís most historically significant local districts, as well as one of the most unique in the western states.

Childrenís Home Society of Idaho
The Childrenís Home Society was established in 1908 by Reverend O. P. Christian to provide a home and education for the orphans of the state. Cynthia A. Mann, a teacher and local activist of the day, donated this block and a house where the children resided until completion of the permanent building. Constructed of sandstone quarried at Table Rock, this structure was begun in early 1910 and received its first residents later that year.

The facility served as an orphanage until 1966 when national legislation shifted responsibility for this population
2. Children's Home Society of Idaho
to foster care.

Warm Springs Avenue was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980, and was designated as a local historic district by Boise City in 1996. The district extends from Broadway Avenue to Marden Street.

1. Warm Springs/East End Buildings.
Warm Springs Avenue and Boiseís East End begin at First Street
3. 1891 C. W. Moore Residence (pictured on the marker)
which was the original eastern city limit of Boise in 1867. Both the Avenue and its adjacent East End Neighborhood are Boise City Historic Districts with houses ranging in age from 1865 to the 1990ís and are outstanding examples of all of the historical styles that were in vogue through those years. Warm Springs, which is the eastern continuation of Main Street, got its name from the hot springs located at the foot of the prominent hill topped by the sandstone mesa known as Table Rock. (Submitted on November 9, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Childrenís Home Society of Idaho.
The Childrenís Home Society is one of Idahoís oldest, continually operational non-profit organizations opening its doors in 1908 as an orphanage. Today, the organization offers a variety of progressive mental, emotional and behavioral health services at its Warm Springs Counseling Center (Submitted on November 9, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Warm Springs Castle.
The significance of the house is purely based on the fact that it is so wildly different from anything else located in that general vicinity. Because it doesnít fit in with the rest of the Victorian, Queen Anne, and Neo-Classical houses in the historic district, (the castle is located right out of the H.Dís boundaries) Boise and its citizens have responded to its construction in a
4. Warm Springs Castle
variety of ways. From outrage to praise, the Warm Springs castle is making history for being one of the most unique architectural wonders in Boise, Idaho. (Submitted on November 9, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Warm Springs Avenue House
6. Warm Springs Avenue House