Simpsonville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Toney's Store / Militia Muster Ground

Toney's Store
William Toney, prominent in business and civic affairs in early Greenville and Greenville County, ran a store here 1816-1829. The store was near the boundary established in 1767 between Cherokee land to the west and new settlement to the east. John Hopkins (1793-1837) acquired this property in 1834. His family lived in the old store while building their house, completed ca. 1840.

Militia Muster Ground
The field adjacent to Toney's Store, called "Toney's Old Field," was a militia muster ground from 1818 to the Civil War. The 15th Regiment was organized in 1797 in the lower part of Greenville County. "The Lower Regiment" was redesignated the 3rd Regiment in 1819. "The Butler Guards," an independent company from Greenville organized in 1855, also mustered here 1855-1861.

Erected 2008 by Greenville County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 23-35.)