Near Darien in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Famous Butler Authors

Inscription.
Pierce Butler and his daughter, Frances, who shared his interest in the South, returned to Butler Island in 1866, and worked to rehabilitate the plantations. Pierce Butler died in 1867, but Frances continued for several years to manage the Island acreage. She wrote a book, "Ten Years On A Georgia Plantation," an interesting and valuable account of life in this section during the Reconstruction. Owen Wister, famous author of "The Virginian," and other novels, was the son of Sarah Butler, sister of Frances. He often visited Butler Island plantation.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 095-9.)

1. Butler Family. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on October 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Owen Wister. Wikiperia entry:
His mother, Sarah Butler Wister, was the daughter of actress Fanny Kemble, wife of Pierce Butler (Submitted on September 4, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Former Butler Plantation
4. former Butler Plantation site