Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Comte de Rochambeau

1781 Siege of Yorktown

— Colonial National Historical Park —

Inscription.
I hasten to impart to you the happiness I feel at the welcome news of your arrival; and as well in the name of the American army as my own name to present you with an assurance of our warmest sentiments for allies who have so generously come to our aid. As a citizen of the United States and as soldier in the cause of liberty, I thankfully acknowledge this new mark of friendship from His Most Christian Majesty …
General George Washington to the Comte de Rochambeau, July 16, 1780

In July 1780, a French army of 5,500 professional soldiers was welcomed onto American soil. Jean-Baptiste-Donatien de Vimeur, Comte de Rochambeau, a veteran of two wars, with almost 40 years of military experience, commanded the expeditionary force. Two months later, Rochambeau and General George Washington met for the first time, establishing a military spirit of cooperation towards defeating the British.

A year later, in the Yorktown campaign, Rochambeau provided expert military counsel to Washington, Rochambeau’s troops comprised the left wing of Washington’s Allied Army, while American forces made up the right. Setting up camp, Rochambeau’s headquarters were located here, near Washington’s headquarters, enabling the two men to easily meet and confer on siege operations.

One day after the victory, General Washington
put out in his General Orders: “The General upon this occasion entreats his Excellency Count de Rochambeau to accept his most grateful acknowledgements for his Counsels and assistance at all times.”

Erected by Colonial National Historical Park, National Park Service.

2. Marker on the Yorktown Battlefield

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker contains a portrait of “Jean Baptiste Donatien de Vimeur, Comte de Rochambeau by Charles Willson Peale, from life, c. 1781.” Below this is a map of the “Plan of the Siege of York by French engineers, Charles-Louis Bethier and Louis-Alexandre Berthier, 1781.”

1. Comte de Rochambeau, Yorktown Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on September 4, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Yorktown 1781. A British perspective of the Battle of Yorktown from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on September 4, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)