Marshall in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas & Pacific Depot

Inscription.
Marshall’s first railroad was conceived as a connection to Red River Steamboat Traffic. Twenty miles of track were laid northeast to Swanson’s Landing on Caddo Lake by 1858.

In 1871, the U.S. Congress authorized the Texas and Pacific Railway Company to build a transcontinental railroad, which would run along the 32nd parallel from Marshall to the West Coast. Two years later, the T&P moved its maintenance shops to Marshall.

A new passenger depot was built here at the junction of the Texarkana and Louisiana lines in 1911-1912, where it was positioned to serve both routes, to complement the nearby Ginocchio Hotel and large Texas & Pacific shop complex, and visually to terminate Washington Street from the courthouse.

The railroad’s architect was influenced by the popular Prairie School style of architecture and combined abstracted renaissance and Mediterranean details on the brick and concrete structure. Prominent features include a tile roof and wood and plaster accents. A pedestrian tunnel was added for safety in 1940.

The Texas & Pacific Depot remains an important symbol of Marshall’s relationship to the railroad, once its major employer and transportation source.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1985

Erected
1985 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 10219.)

1. Marshall: Texas and Pacific Railroad Museum/Depot. Great American Stations website entry:
All that remains of the once-vast T&P Railway yards is the historic 1912 depot; however, this prominent red-brick building aptly represents
2. Texas & Pacific Depot Marker (wide view)

This entrance to the railroad depot actually leads down stairs to a long tunnel under the active railroad tracks. The Marshall Depot (formerly the Texas & Pacific Depot) is located "on the other side of the tracks" to the north. The Marshall Depot, in addition to being an active Amtrak Station, is now home to the Texas & Pacific Railroad Museum.
the extensive operations that had a significant cultural and developmental impact on Marshall. The building welcomed soldiers in both World War I and World War II, and at its height housed telegraph and immigration offices. (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mashall Station, Texas.
The Texas & Pacific Railway Depot, commonly referred to as the T&P Depot, is the only surviving structure of the Texas and Pacific Railway shops complex which originally consisted of fifty-seven buildings spanning 66 acres. During the 1970s a series of events led to the station being abandoned. Amtrak passenger trains used the building beginning in 1974, however in 1988 the Union Pacific Railroad, which owned the property, filed for a permit to demolish the building. The community intervened and throughout the 1990s worked to save the Depot and the building was restored and resumed service as the local train station; additionally, much of the building houses the Texas & Pacific Railway Museum. (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Texas and Pacific Railway Company.
Was the only railroad in Texas, and one of the few in the United States, to operate under a federal charter. Congress granted a charter to the Texas Pacific Railroad Company on March 3, 1871; by an Act of Congress the name was changed to the Texas and Pacific Railway Company
3. Marshall Depot (formerly Texas & Pacific Depot) (view across tracks, north from marker)
on May 2, 1872.
In 1931 the Texas and Pacific owned 365 locomotives, 236 passenger cars, and 9,816 freight cars, and earned $24,000,000 in freight revenue, $3,282,000 in passenger revenue, and other revenue of $2,721,000. The discovery of oil along the Texas and Pacific line in West Texas during the late 1920s and later in East Texas had a major impact on the company. In 1928 crude oil accounted for 22 percent of all freight tonnage. (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Texas & Pacific Depot
5. Texas & Pacific Depot