Center in Shelby County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

C.S.A. Texas Muster

Inscription. Held on this spot April 4, 1964, to honor Texans who made up the greater part of forces fighting in the Civil War Red River Campaign of 1864–1865, that prevented a Federal invasion of Texas.

Descendants answering to roll call for soldiers of 100 years ago included 37 sons and daughters of those fighters. Grandchildren, great-grandchildren and other kinsmen represented such leaders as the Trans-Mississippi Commander, Gen. E. Kirby Smith, and Gens. A.P. Bagby, John R. Baylor, August Buchel, X.B. DeBray, Tom Green, Walter P. Lane, Henry E. McCulloch, Jas. Major, Horace Randal, Wm. R. Scurry, Wm. Steele, John G. Walker, and Thos. Waul; and Cols. Henry Gray, Philip N. Luckett and P.C. Wood.

Friends and descendants of the Valverde Battery restored one century-old gun and brought it from Freestone County to ride in the 8-mile-long parade that moved 36 miles northeastward from here to the Mansfield Battleground. There the cannon shook the earth as it did April 8, 1864, and the assemblage unveiled the first out-of-state marker of the Texas Civil War Centennial, commemorating the Battle of Mansfield.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7699.)

1. Twenty-eighth Texas Cavalry Regiment.
In the spring of 1864, Union forces commanded by Gen. Nathaniel P. Banks, supported by a large flotilla of gunboats, began an advance up the Red River with the intention of disrupting the Confederacy's Trans-Mississippi Department, destroying its supply base
2. C.S.A. Texas Muster Marker (wide view)
in Texas, establishing a loyalist state government in Louisiana, and planting the United States flag in Texas to warn the French in Mexico against meddling in the Civil War. The Twenty-eighth Texas Cavalry played a key role in opposing Banks's forces and in the process engaged in the only heavy combat that it saw during the war. At the victorious battle of Mansfield on April 8, the regiment had four killed and seventeen wounded. On the following day, at Pleasant Hill, the Twenty-eighth participated in an attack on the Federals who had taken a defensive position and lost nine dead, forty-four wounded, and two missing. Union troops held their position, but Banks soon broke off his campaign and moved down the Red River. (Submitted on December 4, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. April 8, 1964 - The Battle of Mansfield.
Though Taylor was frustrated with the outcome of the day, Mansfield was still a strategic victory for the Confederates. Taylor displayed excellent generalship, maneuvering his force to overwhelm individual parts of the larger Union army. Taylor and his Confederates also captured more pieces of Union army equipment and artillery, and sustained approximately 1,000 casualties. In comparison, the Union army sustained 2,800 casualties and was unable to seize nearly as many Confederate supplies. (Submitted on December 4, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Texas Muster Marker is located behind this unidentified building on Shelby County Courthouse Square