Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Market Square / La place du Marché

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Market Square was an early civic and commercial center for the community. Bordering the Square were Pollard's Tavern and the first Meeting House, built in 1782. In 1816, hard times prompted "Ohio Fever" and the square was a rallying point for emigrants heading west. Covered wagons lingered for days as their owners readied for the journey by buying supplies and exchanging money. In 1906, the Baker family of Augusta gave the water fountain in honor of Orville Dewey Baker, noted attorney and orator. Baker served two terms as Maine's Attorney General. The advent of the automobile on Water Street in the early 20th century necessitated that Market Square be turned from a civic space to a thoroughfare for traffic, as it remains today.

Market Square, la place du Marché, devint très vite un centre civique et commercial pour la communauté. La taverne Pollard et la première église, construite en 1782, donnaient sur cette place. En 1816, une période difficile fil naître la « Fièvre de l'Ohio » et la place devint le lieu de rendez-zous des émigrés qui partaient vers l'ouest. Des diligences y passaient des
journées entières lorsque leurs propriétaires se préparaient au voyage en achetant des provisions et ne échangeant de l'argent. En 1906, la famille Baker d'Augusta offrit une fontaine en l'honneur d'Orville Dewey Baker, un avocat et orateur célèbre élu pour deux mandats comme procureur général de l'État du Maine. L'arrivée de l'automobile dans la rue Water au début du vingtième siècle fit perdre à la place du Marché son rôle civique et la transforma en chaussée publique, comme c'est encore le cas aujourd'hui.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 15.)

Looking south along Water Street, with what remains of Market Square diagonally across the street

1. Market Square, Augusta, ca. 1900. (Submitted on December 5, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Site on Augusta’s Market Square gets face-lift (2014). (Submitted on December 5, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Museum in the Streets Tour Map, Augusta, Maine. (Submitted on December 5, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Market Square Fountain