Near Hilo in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Saddle House - Hale Noho Lio

Daniel K. Inouye Highway

Captions: (top right) 'Ahu'ula (cape); (bottom right) Mahiole (helmet) ca. 1810.
Inscription. Well before sheep and cattle ranching took hold in the second half of the nineteenth century, these rugged 'āina mauna, mountain lands, were traveled for collecting birds and rock or for religious purposes. Rock from Maunakea adze quarries at Keanakāko'i was especially fine-grained, so it was prized through the islands.

The Saddle House was built after World War II by Shipman's Pu'u'ō'ō Ranch. Initially, Saddle House was just one room used for cooking and storing saddles. Later it was enlarged to its present size and served as the main ranch house. In 1974, Saddle House was returned to the state's Waiākea Forest Reserve. Authorized access only via yellow gate.

How did ancient Hawaiians use bird feathers? Bird Catchers captured their prey in the land of the Humu'ula Saddle. 'Ua'u, nēnē and koloa was hunted as a food source while other birds were valued for their colorful feathers. These bright feathers were used to craft glorious cloaks and helmets worn by ali'i (royalty).

Mauna Kea in the background