Leakey in Real County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Leakey Cemetery

Inscription.
Originally known as the Floral Cemetery and serving an earlier community by that name, this cemetery dates to at least 1881. Land for the graveyard was sold by John and Nancy Leakey for one dollar and a cemetery plot.

The oldest documented burials here are those of Sara Catherine McLaurin (b. 1849) and fifteen-year-old Allen Lease, who were killed on April 19, 1881, in the last Indian raid in the Frio Canyon area. The next interment was that of Civil War Veteran John Colter Brice, who died April 30, 1881.

The only public cemetery in the Leakey vicinity, this graveyard contains the burials of many of the area's early settlers. Gravestones attest to the hardships of life in the 19th and early 20th centuries and the epidemics of measles, typhoid fever, diphtheria, and influenza which claimed many lives.

There are over 900 documented burials here, as well as a number of unmarked graves. Those interred in the Leakey Cemetery include pioneers, children, elected officials of Real and Edwards counties, community leaders and veterans. The founder of the town, John Leakey, and his wife Nancy are both buried here.

Settlements & Settlers.

1. Leakey Cemetery.
It is perhaps a little ironic that the first interments in the cemetery were the last to be killed by Indians (in Real County). These were victims of Lipan Apaches and their story is explained by the marker near their graves. They are on the right hand side of the cemetery (west) toward
2. Leakey Cemetery Marker (wide view)
the SW corner. (Submitted on December 11, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Leakey-Floral Cemetery.
This burial ground was fenced, and eventually became known as the Floral Cemetery. In 1882 the land was deeded to the Floral Cemetery Company for $1.00 cash and a burial plot for N. A. Leakey, wife of the former land owner, John Leakey. The first officers of the Floral Cemetery Company were D. D. "Dave" Thompson, Chairman; D. Frank Sanders, Treasurer, and J. B. Johnson, Secretary. They served for about 25 years, and were all buried at the cemetery. One early deed they issued described the road through the middle of the cemetery as a wagon way. The name "Floral Cemetery" could be found in deed records as late as 1938, but soon after people began to call it Leakey after the town's name, and now it is known by the two as the "Leakey Floral Cemetery." (Submitted on December 11, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Leakey Cemetery (view from marker)
4. Leakey Cemetery Entrance