Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Hero of Nacozari

El héroe de Nacozari
El 7 de noviembre de 1907 Jesús García Corona ofrendó su vida para salvar la de muchos otros, cuando al frente de un convoy en llamas, cargado de dinamita, prefirió mantenerse firme en su puesto de maquinista y alejar el tren lo más posible de la población de Nacozari. Este acto, además de salvar la vida de decenas de personas también protegió las instalaciones mineras que daban sentido a su trabajo y al ferrocarril donde prestaba sus servicios.

Los ferrocarrileros encontraron en Jesús García al hombre que sintetiza y muestra las mayores cualidades humanas de los trabajadores que han puesto su trabajo y su vida al servicio de los ferrocarriles y del país. Así lo refrendó Lázaro Cárdenas, cuando en 1935 decretó que cada 7 de noviembre se conmemore el acto heroico de Jesús García y se considere Día del Ferrocarrilero.

Es poco lo que conocemos de la vida de Jesús García Corona. Sabemos que nació en Hermosillo, Sonora, el 13 de noviembre de 1883 y que siendo empleado de la Moctezuma Copper Company se formaba como maquinista cuando ocurrió el accidente que habría de transformarlo en héroe.

En
torno a este personaje se han tejido leyendas e historias y se le ha “retratado” de diversas formas. Lo cierto es que era un ferrocarrilero sencillo, que una vez que cumplía con su trabajo, hacía posible porque los demas hicieran el suyo. Es esta función y vocación de servicio de los trabajadores de los ferrocarriles las que siguen poniendo en marcha los trenes del país.

English translation:
On November 7, 1907, Jesús García Corona sacrificied his life to save that of many others, when in front of a burning convoy, loaded with dynamite, he preferred stay firm in his post as the engineer and kept the train as far as possible from the population of Nacozari. This act, in addition to saving the lives of dozens of people, also protected the mining facilities that gave meaning to his work and the railroad where he provided his services.

Railroad workers found in Jesús García the man who synthesizes and shows the greatest human qualities of the workers who have put their work and their lives at the service of the railroads and the country. This was confirmed by Lázaro Cárdenas, when in 1935 he decreed that every November 7 the heroic act of Jesús García be commemorated and that it be considered Day of the Railroad Worker.

We know little about the life of Jesús García Corona. We know that
The marker is just to the left of the steps that lead up to Engine 650.
he was born in Hermosillo, Sonora, on November 13, 1883 and that, being employed by the Moctezuma Copper Company, he trained as an engineer when the accident that would transform him into a hero took place. Many legends and stories about him have sprung up and he has been "portrayed" in different ways over the years. The truth is that he was a simple railroader, and that once he did his job, he made it possible for others to do theirs. It is this function and vocation of service of railroad workers that continues to move the country's trains.