Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Railroad Museum

Museo de Los Ferrocarriles
Antigua Estación del Ferrocarril Central Mexicano, erigida por el ex presidente Benito Juárez el 15 de Septiembre de 1869. En el año de 1988 se creó el museo que desde entonces se dedica al rescate, conservación, estudio y difusión del patrimonío ferroviario, desempeña diversas actividades culturales, recreatívas, académicas y educativas. Cuenta con un importante número de objetos de carácter histórico ferrocarrilero; piezas que no solo formaron parte del equipo rodante, sino de la vida cotidiana en oficinas, talleres y patios de la ya desaparecida empresa ferrocarrilera. Actualmente, el Museo adquirió el estatus de Centro Nacional para la Preservación del Patrimonío Cultural Ferrocarrilero.

Pie de dibujo: Fototeca Lorenzo Becerril, A.C.

English:
The Railroad Museum
The old Estación del Ferrocarril Central Mexicano (Mexican Central Railway Station) was inaugurated by former Mexican President Benito Juárez on September 15, 1869. The museum was established in 1988 with the aim of rescuing, conserving studying and promoting railway heritage; it also carries out cultuโal, recreational, academic and educational activities. It has an important number of objects with great historical value, which were not only part of the rolling stock, but of everyday
life in offices, workshops and rail yards of the extinct railway company. Today, the Museum has acquired the status of Centro Nacional para la Preservación del Patrimonio Cultural Ferrocarrilero (National Center for the Conservation of Cultural Railway Heritage).

Caption: Fototeca Lorenzo Becerril, A.C.

Erected by Gobierno Municipal de Puebla.

The marker is to the right of the original gateway to the train station, now normally locked.

3. The Railroad Museum of Puebla 1869 train station
In this view of the eastern facade of the train station, it is possible to see some repair and stabilization work being done after the 2017 Puebla earthquake.
4. A map of the grounds of the Mexican National Railroad Museum at Puebla