Smithsonian National Zoo in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Meet Our Bison

By Devry Becker Jones, December 17, 2017
Inscription.
Our bison came to the Zoo from the American Prairie Reserve in Montana when they were about one year old. They were part of a herd of pure bison, animals that have never been bred with domestic cattle. These animals' genes are valuable! One day, they will breed with pure males: their offspring will be part of a new, larger herd of American bison.

The land that makes up the American Prairie Reserve was without bison for more than 120 years until the species was reintroduced in 2005. The Reserve's goal is to have the largest conservation herd of bison in the world. The animals you see today represent continuing efforts in the recovery of this iconic species and its habitat. The Zoo is grateful to the American Prairie Reserve for the gift of our bison—and for its dedication to restoring our nation's bison population.

Captions from images:
Wilma
Barbara Statas/NZP

Zora
Barbara Statas/NZP

Erected by Smithsonian Institution.

. On the grounds of the Smithsonian National Zoological Garden. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3001 Connecticut Avenue NW, Washington DC 20008, United States of America.