Sparkill in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Joseph B. Clarke Rail Trail

This project was designed and constructed by the New York State Deparirment of Transportation in partnership with the Town of Orangetown Parks and Recreation Department.

Mr. Joseph B. Clarke was the Superintendent of Parks, Recreation and Buildings for the Town of Orangetown for 27 years from 1969 until his retirement in 1996. It was through his efforts in promoting the Rail-Trail and by securing the federal funding to assist in the purchase that the Rail-Trail acquisition finally became a reality in late 1997. The Orangetown Park Development Advisory Committee recommended that the Rail-Trail be named in his honor, and on May 26, 1998, the Town Board unanimously voted for the name change.

The Town of Orangetown is honored that the Joseph B. Clarke Rail-Trail was designated a Community Millennium Trail by the White House Millennium Council on June 3, 2000, which is recognized as National Trails Day by the American Hiking Society.

Regarding Joseph B. Clarke Rail Trail. The Joseph B. Clarke Trail runs on the former right-of-way of the Erie Railroad's Nyack and Piermont Branch. The trail travels between Greenbush Road and Oak Tree Road and joins up with the Raymond G. Esposito Memorial Trail and the Old Erie Path. It traverses forested areas and neighborhoods in the village of Sparkill. There are bridges over, and viaducts under, busy highways and roads, with some street-level crossings. The trail is well maintained and paved,
wheelchair accessible and dogs are allowed.