London Borough of Camden in Greater London County, England, United Kingdom

Thomas Coram

By Andrew Ruppenstein, October 12, 2017
Inscription. THOMAS CORAM was born at Lyme Regis, Dorset in 1668. He became a Captain in the Merchant Navy trading between England and America. For several years he lived in America as a Shipwright gaining a great reputation as an expert on all matters concerning the Colonies. As a staunch Churchman he realised the importance of the spiritual needs of the settlers and left land in trust for the building of a church in Taunton, Massachusetts. He became a Younger Brother of Trinity House and a trustee of the Colony of Georgia and settled in London in 1720. Here in 1739, he established the Foundling Hospital for which a Royal Charter was obtained. He died in 1751 and his body now rests in the Church of St. Andrew, Holborn. The great pioneer work by Captain Coram is now carried on under the name of the Thomas Coram Foundation for Children. This statue was erected by the Governors in 1963

Erected 1963 by Governors of the Thomas Coram Foundation for Children.

2. Thomas Coram Marker - Wide View
The marker is mounted to the back of the plinth for the statue of Thomas Coram that is located in the courtyard of the Foundling Hospital Museum.

1. Thomas Coram (Wikipedia). (Submitted on January 1, 2018.)
2. Story of Thomas Coram (Coram). "He was neither wealthy nor famous but his commitment to his causes persuaded others to support him. He was radical in his thought and methods. He triumphed over the prejudices of a society which tolerated child poverty and destitution as a necessary evil, argued for the education of girls, and spoke up for native Americans and poor sailors left stranded in London. Along the way, he invented new forms of charity and fundraising, incidentally making Handelís Messiah famous, and helping Hogarth reinvent portrait painting." (Submitted on January 1, 2018.)

3. Foundling Hospital (Wikipedia). "The Foundling Hospital in London, England was founded in 1739 by the philanthropic sea captain Thomas
3. Thomas Coram Statue
"Captain Thomas Coram (c. 1668 – 29 March 1751) was a philanthropist who created the London Foundling Hospital in Lamb's Conduit Fields, Bloomsbury to look after abandoned children. It is said to be the world's first incorporated charity." - Wikipedia

(See next photo, Portrait of Captain Thomas Coram, for the likely source of inspiration for this statue.)

Coram. It was a children's home established for the "education and maintenance of exposed and deserted young children." The word "hospital" was used in a more general sense than it is today, simply indicating the institution's "hospitality" to those less fortunate. Nevertheless, one of the top priorities of the committee at the Foundling Hospital was children's health, as they combated smallpox, fevers, consumption, dysentery and even infections from everyday activities like teething that drove up mortality rates and risked epidemics." (Submitted on January 1, 2018.)

By William Hogarth (image via Wikimedia Commons), 1740
4. Portrait of Captain Thomas Coram
"Portrait of Captain Thomas Coram is a 1740 portrait of philanthropist Thomas Coram painted by William Hogarth. The portrait, which represents Hogarthís highest achievement in direct portraiture, was not created as a commission and was instead donated to Coram's Foundling Hospital. The portrait is divided into two sections: The left side represents Coram's sea ventures, a major source of his wealth. The right side shows a curtain pulled over a mother figure with a child." - Wikipedia
5. Little Mitten
Attached to the fencing just behind the Thomas Coram statue (and barely visible also in Photo 3, on the left), is a tiny mitten sculpture, by noted artist Tracy Emin, put there, as the nearby sign in Brunswick Square indicates, to reflect "the tokens that mothers left with their children when they handed them over to the care of the Foundling Hospital".