Tenleytown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Reservoir/Reno City

Tenleytown, DC

—Country Village to City Neighborhood —

By Devry Becker Jones, January 1, 2018
Inscription.
Fort Reno is located at the highest elevation in D.C. A city water reservoir was constructed in the 1890s to serve the city's growing population. The red brick water tower (pictured here) was built in 1903 to provide water pressure to the immediate Tenleytown area. A stone water tower was constructed in 1929. Reno City was a mostly African-American community, home to emancipated slaves, which was built on the grounds of Fort Reno after the Civil War. By the 1960s, the last remaining homes had been demolished.
Call box drawings by Lena Frumin

This call box is part of Art on Call, a program of Cultural Tourism DC, funded in part by the DC Commission on Arts and Humanities, the District Department of Transportation, and Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development. Neighborhood Sponsors are the Tenleytown Neighbors Association and Tenleytown Historical Society. A list of call box locations can be found at-

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

1. Tenleytown, D.C. (Submitted on January 2, 2018.)