Near Government Camp in Clackamas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

“Disparite Bad Beyond Discription”

Hardships of the Trail

By Barry Swackhamer, July 2, 2017
Inscription. This mountain pass in named for Samuel K. Barlow who opened the first wagon route over the Cascades in 1846 to complete the Oregon Trail. The route was far from easy. Emigrant Isom Cranfill (cabinet maker, farmer, and itinerant preacher) made the journey in 1847. His haunting journal entry evokes the hard ships of the trail: "Disparite bad beyond discription."

Elanor Allen, an 1852 Barlow Road emigrant, wrote about her misgivings near Barlow Pass:
"Have thought of home, the dear ones there, the quiet Sabbath, and the sanctuary they enjoy, whilst we are among the cruel mountains, in the most dreary place, dependent upon strangers for assistance in getting along, nearly our of provisions and our stock famishing! All these things together almost shake the faith, but it must not be so."

Countless other pioneers and emigrants suffered similar adversities crossing the Cascades - the final obstacle between their past and future. Some were sustained by their faith or strength of character, some by the vision of a better life.

Erected by Mt. Hood National Forest, U.S. Forest Service.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Barlow Pass on the old Barlow Road/Mt. Hood Highway. The roads are unnamed but there are signs directing you there.