Navy Yard in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Meriwether Lewis, William Clark

By Devry Becker Jones
Meriweather Lewis
William Clark

Lewis, Clark and the Corps of Discovery seek the "shortest and most convenient route to the Pacific." Their versatile 55 foot keelboat can be rowed, poled, sailed or pulled up the Missouri River and carry 10 tons of supplies.

William Clark, Charles Willson Peale, 18807-1808. Merriwether Lewis. Charles Willson Peale, 1807. 2nd Bank Museum, Independence National Historical Park. Drawing of the keelboat, William Clar, 1804. Yale Collection of Western Americana, Belnecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library.

Erected by United States Department of Transportation.

By Devry Becker Jones, January 15, 2018