Östermalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Galärvarvet År 1942 / Galley Yard 1942

Inscription.   Detta område togs i bruk år 1723 som flottans galärvarv. Efterhand blev det en det av Stockholms Örlogsvarv där flottans fartyg underhölls och reparerades. Örlogsvarvet flyttades till Muskö år 1969 varvid många av byggnaderna revs. Vasamuseet byggdes på Galärv arvet åren 1987-1990.

The Vasa Museum was built 1987-1990 in the "Galley Yard", used by the Navy from 1723 to 1969. This model shows the Yard in 1942.

[English translation of the Swedish text:]
This area was opened in 1723 as the Navy's dry dock. Gradually, it became one of the Stockholm naval shipyards, where Navy ships were maintained and repaired. The naval shipyard was moved to Muskö in 1969, with many of the buildings being demolished. The Vasa Museum was built at Galley Yard in 1987-1990.

More about this marker. The marker is located in front of the Vasa Museum.

3. Galley Yard Model and Marker - Wide View