Palm Springs in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Hot Springs

By Douglass Halvorsen, March 23, 2013
This marker has been removed from the site.
Inscription. The Kausik Cahuilla are the owners of one of California's most famous hot springs. This natural resource provided them with permanent, palatable mineral waters which were used for curing, drinking, and agriculture. It also was a direct access to the most valuable of all Cahuilla resources, the magical and powerful underworld in which powerful "nukatem" lived and from which Cahuilla shamans could acquire power, information and knowledge. It is remembered by Cahuilla that important shamans like Pedro Chino bathed in this pool and thereby acquired knowledge about healing from the powerful beings who occupied the underworld to which this hot springs is connected. This is an historical marker for the Cahuilla and a place noted by the earliest observers. It was made available for the use of all peoples by the Agua Caliente people; thus causing Palm Springs to become a world-famous destination resort.

Lowell John Bean, Ph.D.
Anthropologist

Erected 1995 by Agua Caliente Indian Reservation.

More about this marker. This historical marker along with a nearby Riverside County Historical Society marker RIV-015 have been removed from the site.

Regarding The Hot Springs. In the summer of 2014, the Agua Caliente Tribe made the announcement that they planned to demolish the spa casino that existed at this site for many years. In June of 2015, the spa casino was demolished to the disappointed of many locals who had hoped the Tribe would have at least preserved a few architectural elements of the building complex. The Aqua Caliente Tribe will not disclose what their plans are to do with the property so it currently sits fenced off and an empty lot.

Interestingly, the Agua Caliente Spring that exists where the two historical markers once resided has
March 23, 2013
Official Riverside County Historical Society Marker RIV-025 in the foreground which has also been removed from the site.
been bulldozed over and nothing remains of the spring, the site of the birthplace of Palm Springs. In many ways, this has been a sad demise of this historic area for tourists to at least appreciate and learn a little history of Palm Springs. My assumption is the Riverside County Historical Society has relocated the historical markers to their headquarters until they can hopefully be replaced sometime in the future.

February 20, 2016
The site of the two historical markers, now fenced off and a dirt lot, awaiting development by the Aqua Caliente Tribe.