Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

14th Street Ferry Slip

Capt. Fritz Elfving and the Astoria-North Beach Ferry Co.

Inscription.
In 1921, responding to increasing popularity of travel by automobile, Captain Fritz Elfving formed the Astoria-North Beach Ferry Company to transport passengers and cars across the Columbia River. His ferry slip on the Oregon side of the river was located here at the foot of 14th Street in Astoria.

In 1927, a competing ferry line was established nearby, operating the Union Pacific ferry North Beach between Astoria and Megler, Washington, directly across the river from here. In 1932 the owners of the rival ferry service attempted to run Capt. Elfving out of business by driving pilings in front of his 14th St. landing. Capt. Elfving responded by ramming apart the pilings with the new and stoutly built Tourist No. 3, the flagship of his line. Drifting pieces of broken timbers later disabled the North Beach for several days. Capt. Elfving finally bought out his competitors in 1934, ending the local “ferry wars.”

The State of Oregon took over Capt. Elfving’s ferry service in 1946, adding the new steel ferry M.R. Chessman in 1947. Increasing auto traffic in the 1950s brought frequent traffic pile-ups during the summer season. Finally, the present 3.7 mile-long bridge spanning the Columbia River from Astoria to Pt. Ellice, Washington was begun in 1962 and completed
four years later. The last regularly scheduled run of the Astoria ferry was July 28, 1966.

Erected by City of Astoria.

1. Astoria to Washington Ferries.
In 1916 construction was completed on the Columbia River Highway (today's Highway 30) linking Astoria and Portland. Along with the new highway to Astoria came a demand for reliable ferry service from Astoria to Washington State. In 1921 Captain Fritz Elfving created a ferry service between Astoria and McGowan with a ferry named "The Tourist". Between 1927 and 1930 the Union Pacific Railroad tried to compete with Captain Elfving by running a ferry between Astoria and Megler. In 1932 Elfving bought out the competition and combined the two companies, relocating all ferry landings to Megler, a better location for a landing than McGowan. (Submitted on January 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Astoria–Megler ferry.
Ferry service across the Columbia River from Astoria, Oregon to Megler, Washington began in the summer of 1920 when Capt. Fritz S. Elfving set up a scow as an improvised ferry and transported over 700 vehicles during that summer. In April 1921, Elfving incorporated as the Astoria-McGowan Ferry Company. Elfving persuaded the Astoria City Council to use municipal funds to construct a ferry dock on the Oregon side of the river. (Submitted on January 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Astoria ferry makes Restore Oregon’s most endangered list.
Restore Oregon has named the ferry Tourist No. 2 one of its 12 most endangered places in 2018. The nonprofit Astoria Ferry Group is restoring the 93-year-old vessel to be used for river excursions and other events. Built in 1924, the ferry worked the Columbia River under Capt. Fritz Elfving. The Navy commandeered the vessel in 1941 to lay mines at the mouth of the Columbia after the attack on Pearl Harbor. After the war, the Army used the ferry between Fort Stevens and Fort Canby, Washington. In 1946, Elfving bought the ferry back and used it until 1966, when the Astoria Bridge opened. (Submitted on January 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)