Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lady Liberty

Inscription.

Lady Liberty first graced McKennan Park in 1942 although the statue was not formally dedicated until August 1, 1943. As several thousand watched, twins Thelma and Elma Iverson unveiled a wood carving of the Statue of Liberty. The statue had been owned by pioneer Charles A. Sells who said that it was carved as a model by Frederic A. Bartholdi, sculptor of the Statue of Liberty located on Liberty Island, New York City.

A public subscription conducted by the Sioux Falls Garden Club raised funds to buy

the carving, and Sells presented a bill of sale to Mayor C.M. Whitfield. Years later the statue was removed because of vandalism.

On October 28, 1886, when accepting the gift of the original Lady Liberty from France for America, President Grover Cleveland said, "We will not forget that Liberty has here made her home: nor shall her chosen altar be neglected."

The new bronze replica of the Statue of Liberty was place on the restored stone pedestal in 2002 returning Lady Liberty to McKennan Park once again.

Erected 2003 by Dr. John Wichtman in honor of Jean Douglas Wichtman, "A Beautiful Life Lived", Minnehaha County Historical Society in Memory of Dr. Verlynne and Suzanne Volin.

lists: Arts, Letters, MusicParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #22 and #24 Grover Cleveland, and the Statue of Liberty Replicas series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is August 1, 1943.

4. (South side pedestal - Original Statue's Plaque)

Statue of Liberty