Near Mingus in Erath County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Whitehead Cemetery

Inscription. The Whitehead Cemetery is a significant reminder of the African American community that occupied the Thurber townsite in the early 20th century. When the Texas and Pacific Coal and Oil Company relocated its offices to Fort Worth in 1933, several families remained in their company-owned homes. Albert Whitehead and fellow black residents established this plot south of the former town square for friends and relatives as a convenient alternative to the Thurber Cemetery. The first documented burial is that of Sarah Grant in 1943. Tarleton State University maintains the cemetery as part of the W.K.Gordon Center for Industrial History of Texas Grounds.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2010

is at or near this postal address: 65258 Interstate 20, Mingus TX 76463, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Whitehead Cemetery