St. John's Episcopal Church, Georgetown Parish

Inscription.
This first Episcopal congregation in Georgetown was founded in 1796 by the Reverend Walter Dulany Addison. Other founders and benefactors include Thomas Hyde, Thomas Corcoran, Benjamin Stoddert, and Francis Scott Key. President Thomas Jefferson contributed to the building fund.

This Federal-style building, based on a design by William Thornton, architect of the Capitol, was opened in 1804 and consecrated in 1809. The foundations, walls, roof and bell tower are original.

Founded as a Christian community for the worship of God, the dissemination of the Gospel, and the furnishing of spiritual and material help to those in need, St. John's remains dedicated to these purposes.

In the beginning was the Word, and the Word was with God, and the Word was God.
John 1:1