La Châtre in Indre, Centre-Val de Loire, France — Western Europe

Fontaine Sainte-Radegonde

Inscription.
La Grand Font était autrefois consacrée à Notre Dame. La croyance populaire y a ensuite attaché le cult de Sainte-Radegonde (521-587).

Mentionnée dans les archives des le XVe siècle cette fontaine miraculeuse jaillissait initialement du rocher avant d'être reconstruite sous le Second Empire à son emplacement actuel.

On y a faisait brûler des chandelles pour la bonne déliverance des femmes en couches.

[English translation:]

The Grand Font was once dedicated to Our Lady. In popular belief it then became associated with the cult of Sainte-Radegonde (521-587 AD).

Mentioned in the archives of the fifteenth century, this miraculous fountain originally gushed from rock before being rebuilt during the Second Empire at its current location.

Candles were lit at the fountain for a healthy delivery for women in labor during childbirth.

(Marker Number 12.)