13th New Jersey Volunteers

1. 13th New Jersey Volunteers Monument
13th Regt. N.J. Vols.
3rd Brig. 1st Div. 12th Corps.

Thirteenth Regiment N.J.V. reached this battlefield 5 p.m. July 1st 1863, and with the brigade went into position on the north side of Wolf Hill. During the night occupied a position in support of Battery M, First N.Y. Artillery. July 2, in morning held position near Culp's Hill. In afternoon marched to relief of Third Corps near Round Top. At night returned to right of the army. July 3, occupied position marked by this monument, supporting Second Massachusetts and Twenty-seventh Indiana in their charge on Confederate flank. In the evening moved to extreme right to support of Gregg's Cavalry.

Record of Service

Mustered in Aug. 25, 1862 - Discharged June 8, 1865.
Killed or died of wounds 2. Wounded 19.

Engagements
Antietam 1862. - Nancy's Creek 1864.
Chancellorsville 1863. - Peach Tree Creek 1864.
Gettysburg 1863. - Siege of Atlanta 1864.
Resaca 1864 - March to the Sea 1864.
Cassville 1864 - Siege of Savannah 1864.
Dallas 1864 - Averysboro - 1865.
Kulp's Farm 1864 - Bentonville - 1865

Total losses during the war killed or died of wounds 75. Died of disease and in prisons 43. Wounded 244. Total 362.

Erected 1887 by State of New Jersey
.

2. Back of Monument
3. 13th New Jersey Volunteers Monument
The avenue is renamed "Carmen" locally around the position of the 13th New Jersey.
The Regiment's right flank marker is just south of the monument. This position was occupied on the night of July 2-3 and held during the following day.
The regiment's left is indicated by the square marker beside the road. This photo was taken from near the base of the monument.
6. Rock Creek through McAllister's Woods
Looking into the valley formed by Rock Creek south of Culp's Hill. On returning to the position indicated by the monument, the 13th New Jersey deployed skirmishers into the low ground near Rock Creek. At the time of the battle, a mill stood just downstream. The mill's dam formed a pond, making the creek much wider and deeper than today.
7. Companies C and I Marker Stone
Representing the refused left flank of the Regiment is this stone indicating the line of Companies C and I of the 13th New Jersey.
8. Companies C and I Marker and 27th Indiana Right Flank
The marker stone stands a few dozen feet from Carmen Avenue.