Near Hahira in Lowndes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mary Turner and the Lynching Rampage of 1918

Inscription. Near this site on May 19, 1918, twenty-one year old Mary Turner, eight months pregnant, was burned, mutilated, and shot to death by a local mob after publicly denouncing her husbandís lynching the previous day. In the days immediately following the murder of a white planter by a black employee on May 16, 1918, at least eleven local African Americans including the Turners died at the hands of a lynch mob, in one of the deadliest waves of vigilantism in Georgiaís history. No charges were ever brought against known or suspected participants in these crimes. From 1880–1930, as many as 350 people were killed in Georgia in these illegal acts of mob violence.

Erected 2010 by Georgia Historical Society, Lowndes/Valdosta Southern Christian Leadership Conference, Valdosta State University — Women and Gender Project, and The Mary Turner Project. (Marker Number 92-2.)