At GW, Being Bright Comes Naturally

Inscription. Did you know that the George Washington University gets 50% of its electricity from solar energy? The Capital Partners Solar Project allows GW, GW University Hospital, and American University to source renewable energy from a solar farm in North Carolina in partnership with Duke Energy Renewables and Customer First Renewables.

This solar charging station is the winner of the 2017 Charged Up student design competition. By bringing solar to campus and showcasing the creativity and ingenuity of students, the charging station is an important step towards inspiring the GW community to strengthen the university's position as a leader in urban sustainability.

GW students designed Project Marisol as a solar energy concept featuring an ecosystem for study and relaxation. Every aspect of the design reflects team Marisol's vision of bringing people together around solar power.

Erected by The George Washington University.