Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Infirmary / Furness Cottage

Jekyll Island Museum

By Cosmos Mariner, March 14, 2018
On the Move
When first constructed in 1890, Furness Cottage stood as a lone sentry in the southern portion of the Club compound. The growing popularity of cottage construction led to its first move, off of Riverview Drive.

Joseph Pulitzer purchased the cottage from Walter Furness in 1896 and relocated it away from Riverview Drive. He subsequently used the cottage for his servants' accommodations. The cottage remained in its second location for some time.

In 1930 Frank Goodyear, Jr. purchased the structure and moved it to its current location. Goodyear then donated the building to the Jekyll Island Club to be used as an infirmary. The infirmary was fully equipped and staffed during the season and operated until the close of the club in 1942.

Panel funded by a donation from the Friends of Historic Jekyll Island, Inc.

Erected by Jekyll Island Museum.

2. Marker detail: Jekyll Island map
Marker is at or near this postal address: 101 Old Plantation Road, Jekyll Island GA 31527, United States of America.

Regarding The Infirmary / Furness Cottage. The Infirmary / Furness Cottage is part of the Jekyll Island Historic District.

Also known as the Old Infirmary, for its later purpose, this Shingle Style Victorian was designed by the prominent architect Frank Furness for his nephew, Walter Rogers Furness, who later became an architect himself. The younger Furness was one of the founding members of the Jekyll Island Club and wintered here for several seasons. He sold the cottage to Joseph Pulitzer in 1896 and after three moves
3. The Infirmary / Furness Cottage Marker (wide view; Furness Cottage west side in background)
and several subsequent owners, it served as the Jekyll Island Club Infirmary. (Submitted on March 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. The Infirmary / Furness Cottage
5. The Infirmary / Furness Cottage (southwest corner)