Washington Addition in Jackson in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Council of Federated Organizations (COFO)

Inscription. Founded in 1961, COFO combined the Civil Rights efforts of the Congress of Racial Equality. NAACP, Southern Christian Leadership Conference, Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee, and local groups under one umbrella. COFO's grassroots campaigns included voter registration, the 1963 statewide Freedom Vote, 1964 Freedom Summer, and organizing the Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party. This building at 1017 J. R. Lynch Street, served as COFO's state headquarters.

Erected 2009 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Council of Federated Organizations (COFO) Marker and complex behind it.