Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Bernard Stier, O.D. (1930-2005)

By Devry Jones, March 30, 2018
Inscription. Dr. Bernard Stier, O.D. (1930-2005), practiced optometry at this address from the late 1950s to 1998. Dr. Stier moved his practice here after practicing at 716 King Street with his uncle, Dr. Moses Katz, O.D. (1913-1957). A longtime Alexandrian, Dr. Stier was known for his warm and caring nature and sparkling wit. Dr. Stier served as president of the Virginia State Board of Optometric Examiners and was a member of the Alexandria Commission on Persons with Disabilities. He was a longtime member of the Optimist Club of Alexandria, and served as president and executive board member of Agudas Achim Congregation of Alexandria.