Near Cleveland in Bradley County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Civil War “No Man's Land”

By Tom Bosse, April 3, 2018
Inscription. After battles at Chattanooga in November 1863, and before the Atlanta Campaign the following May, southern Bradley County lay between Union and Confederate lines at Cleveland, Tennessee, and Dalton, Georgia. Both armies scouted the area. Soldiers and guerrillas looted farms and businesses. Here in February 1864 elderly Unionist Joseph Lusk II fought off rebels trying to steal his mules. One rebel was killed. Lusk's home was burned in retaliation.

Erected 2015 by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2A 109.)

1. Civil War historical marker placement set for June 13. (Submitted on April 3, 2018, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. Highway sign gives glimpse of area history. (Submitted on April 3, 2018, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)