Wittsburg in Cross County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Wittsburg in the Civil War

Inscription. After Arkansas seceded from the Union in May 1861, Confederate officers began to recruit in the Wittsburg area. Companies B, D, F and K of the 5th Arkansas Infantry Regiment were organized at Wittsburg June 12-14, 1861. David Cross, for whom Cross County is named, led the regiment. Union cavalry in the campaign to capture Little Rock stopped here for supplies and built a fortification on the high ground above town in July 1863, and a patrol of the 3rd Iowa Cavalry skirmished here June 6, 1864. 2,157 Confederates were paroled here in 1865.

Erected 2012 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Cross County Historical Society, Cross County, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 28.)

1. Wikipedia article on the Wittsburg Fortifications during the Civil War. (Submitted on April 12, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. The State of Arkansas Preservation - Summary description of Wittsburg Fortification. (Submitted on April 12, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Marker is just south of where paved road ends