Jacksonville in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Confederates at Bayou Meto

By Mark Hilton
1. Confederates at Bayou Meto Marker (Marker Missing)
Inscription. Following their defeat at the July 4, 1863, Battle of Helena, Confederate Gen. Sterling Price’s infantry division fell back to Des Arc and Searcy. Price assumed command of the Confederate army in Arkansas on July 23 and Gen. James Fagan took over his division. Fearing that Union commanders were planning a campaign to capture Little Rock, Price chose to bring his troops closer to the capital and ordered Fagan to bring his men – McRae’s and Fagan’s Arkansas brigades and Parsons’ Missourians – to camps near springs north of Bayou Meto in modern Jacksonville.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Reed’s Bridge Battlefield Preservation Society, Stone-Dupree Family, Arkansas Humanities Council, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 135.)

By Mark Hilton, April 9, 2018
2. Marker was installed next to tree on right.

More about this marker. The Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission has been notified that the marker is missing.

3. Photo shows marker was there as of October, 2016.
4. Marker no longer there.