Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“… with the greatest Intrepidity and coolness.”

Inscription.
Near this location passed the north column of 300 American Light Infantry, commanded by Colonel Richard Butler of Pennsylvania. On the rocky height in front of you was the Flagstaff Battery, which mounted a 12-pounder cannon. This weapon, like many of the others in the Upper Works, was kept unloaded at night, and could not have been lowered enough to fire on infantry below.

Both Light Infantry columns were preceded by a select group of men known as a “forlorn hope,” whose mission was to overcome sentries and remove barriers. It was a dangerous assignment; 17 of these 20 soldiers in the north column were either killed or wounded.

The advance party of Butler’s contingent was led by Major John Steward of Maryland, who later wrote of another Light Infantryman:

“ .. [he] conducted himself through the whole Assault with the greatest Intrepidity and coolness.”

The description might well have applied to his own action, since Steward, de Fleury, and Wayne were the only officers awarded medals by the Continental Congress for their courage and valor at the Battle of Stony Point.

Erected by Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site.

Notable PlacesWar, US Revolutionary.

More about this marker. The upper left of the marker contains an 18-century
2. Marker on the Stony Point Battlefield
The heights of the Flagstaff Battery can be seen in this photo behind the marker.
map of Stony Point Battlefield by British Lt. William Marshall, 63rd Regiment of Foot highlighting the Flagstaff Battery. The map is reproduced courtesy of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Below the map are a “Portrait of Colonel Richard Butler of Pennsylvania by John Trumbull. Reproduced courtesy of Yale University Art Gallery, Trumbull Collection.” and pictures of the medal awarded to Gen. Wayne. It has the caption “The original gold medal awarded to General Anthony Wayne is now owned by the Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution.” There is also a map of the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield at the lower left of the marker.

1. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Stoney (sic) Point. American Revolution War website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

Marker is the fourteenth on the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.
4. Map of Stony Point Battlefield Walking Tour
5. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Park
This park preserves the site of one of the last major Revolutionary War battles fought in the northeastern colonies.