Leadville in Lake County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

John B. "Texas Jack" Omohundro

Inscription. Born in Virginia, Texas Jack came west after the Civil War at age 16 to become a cowboy. He later made a name for himself as a plainsman and U.S. government scout who led the Pawnee Indians on their summer hunts and was guide for such notables as the Earl of Dunraven.

In 1872, with friend W. F. (Buffalo Bill) Cody, he achieved national fame by starting the first wild west shows in America. (Texas Jack was honored posthumously in 1994 by induction into the National Cowboy Hall of Fame's Hall of Great Western Performers located at Oklahoma City).

Jack and his lovely wife, the celebrated danseuse Mlle. Guiseppina Morlacchi resided in Leadville where on June 28. 1880 he died at age 33. He is buried in Leadville's Evergreen Cemetery.

Erected in loving memory of Texas Jack’s Grand-nephew John Nees, by his wife Edna.
1996

Erected 1996 by Edna Nees.

His first work in Texas was on a ranch at twenty dollars a month; then he became a hunter for the fort, and later was promoted to scout. At one time he was captured by Indians, and lived among them for two months. During the Civil War he was a scout in the Confederate army, and afterwards became a cowboy and scout. (Submitted on April 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John B. "Texas Jack" Omohundro Marker (tall view)
3. John B. "Texas Jack" Omohundro Marker (wide view)